2021 National Convention Results

AGRICULTURAL SALES

North Dakota Team: Napoleon

Team Award – Silver
Nathan Gross – Silver
Darissa Becker – Silver
Jada Schwartzenberger – Silver
Claire Piatz – Bronze

Sponsored by CHS Foundation

AGRONOMY

North Dakota Team: Carrington

Team Award – Gold  (3rd Place)
Trapper Depew – Gold (1st Place)
Elizabeth Lee – Gold
Jacob Rexin – Gold
Joe Lindberg – Gold

Sponsored by Bayer/Monsanto

AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY & MECHANICAL SYSTEMS

North Dakota Team: Rugby

Team Award – Gold (1st Place)
Carson Mattern – Gold (5th Place)
Kordell Kraft – Gold (6th Place)
Thatcher Volk – Gold
Zach Jaeger – Gold

Sponsored by the Twin Cities Region Northland Ford Dealers

AGRISCIENCE FAIR

 

ANIMAL SYSTEMS-DIV 5
Emily Kline, Scranton – Bronze

 

ANIMAL SYSTEMS-DIV 6
Ryley Lee and Colt Kersten, Max – Silver

 

ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES AND NATURAL RESOURCE SYSTEMS-DIV 1
Kinley Stadheim, Scranton – Bronze

 

ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES AND NATURAL RESOURCE SYSTEMS-DIV 3
Grace Mehihoff, Wing – Bronze

 

FOOD PRODUCTS AND PROCESSING SYSTEMS-DIV 1
Kalie Boehm, Richland 44 – Gold (5th place)

 

FOOD PRODUCTS AND PROCESSING SYSTEMS-DIV 3
Samantha Burchill, Central Cass – Silver

 

PLANT SYSTEMS-DIV 2
Karady Evans and Ella Anderson, Scranton – Gold (4rd place)

 

PLANT SYSTEMS-DIV 5
Kiersten Boehm, Richland 44 – Gold (3rd place)

Sponsored by the ND FFA Foundation

 

PLANT SYSTEMS-DIV 6
Madison Myers and Rylan Myers, Garrison – Bronze

 

POWER, STRUCTURAL TECHNICAL SYSTEMS -DIV 1
Caden Anderson, Scranton – Bronze

 

POWER, STRUCTURAL TECHNICAL SYSTEMS -DIV 6
Brittney Reister and Gracie Gunderson, Medina – Silver

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE-DIV 1
Abby Buynak, Mohall – Gold (2nd place)

Sponsored by ND Corn Utilization Council

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE-DIV 2
Rose Shiele & Faith Howe, Velva – Gold (2nd place)

Sponsored by the ND FFA Foundation

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE-DIV 6
Taylor Johnson, Max – Gold (5th place)

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE-DIV 6
Gage Yellowbird & Jamie Danks, Max – 2nd place

Sponsored by Bryan & Robin Kenner/BK Seeds

 

AMERICAN DEGREE RECIPIENTS

Allison Cross, Granville
Brooke Kunz, New Salem
Chayla Kuss, Carrington
Brad Lawson, Velva
Justin Lee, Carrington
Jared Lovro, Granville
Claire Moffet, Wyndmere
Kurt Muggli, Grant County
Lucas Nitschke, Edgeley-Kulm
Anna Stoppleworth, Kindred
Ben Van Berkom, Des Lacs Burlington
Mackenzi Woodall, Granville

Sponsored by the Twin Cities Region Northland Ford Dealers, Monsanto, CHS Foundation, ND Grain Growers Association

CREED

Bailey Urlacher, New England – Bronze

 

DAIRY CATTLE EVALUATION & MANAGEMENT

North Dakota Team: Medina

Team Award – Silver
Kelsey Vandeberghe – Silver
Abigail Reich – Silver
Calli Mack – Silver
Abby Helm – Silver

Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation

DAIRY CATTLE HANDLERS

Kendal Hoger, New Salem – Silver

Sponsored by Midwest Dairy Association/ND Division

 

EXTEMPORANEOUS PUBLIC SPEAKING

Brooke Loen, Harvey – Silver

Sponsored by Noah & Katlin Hall

 

EMPLOYMENT SKILLS

Halle Rivinius, Grant County – Silver

 

ENVIRONMENT & NATURAL RESOURCES

North Dakota Team: Richland 44

Team Award – Gold
Nicholas Wulfekuhle – Gold
Eric Moen – Gold
Kiersten Boehm – Gold
Kalie Boehm – Silver

Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation

FARM & AGRIBUSINESS MANAGEMENT

North Dakota Team: Grant County

Team Award – Gold (10th place)
Laura Muggli – Gold (4th place)
Katie Rosene – Gold
Madalyn Sauter – Silver
Ethan Rafteseth – Silver

Sponsored by North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp

FLORICULTURE

North Dakota Team: Turtle Lake – Mercer

Team Award – Gold (7th place)
Amy Klain – Gold
Rhea Laib – Gold
Kassidy Reiser – Silver
Kadence Reiser – Silver

Sponsored by the ND FFA Foundation

FOOD SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

North Dakota Team: Napoleon

Team Award – Bronze
Janae Weigel – Silver
Teagan Erbele – Bronze
Alyssa Young – Bronze
Anna Bitz – Bronze

Sponsored by the ND FFA Foundation

HONORARY AMERICAN DEGREE RECIPIENTS

Daniel Spellerberg
Tamra Maddock
Dr. Adam Marx
Tracy Hartwig
Andrea Muggli
Tim Muggli

Sponsored by the ND FFA Foundation and the ND FFA Association

HORSE EVALUATION

North Dakota Team: Stanley

Team Award – Gold (6th place)
Logan Lapica – Gold
Molly Lund – Gold
Bethany Enander – Gold
Kyra Fox – Bronze

Sponsored by the ND FFA Foundation

LIVESTOCK JUDGING

North Dakota Team: LaMoure

Team Award – Gold (8th place)
Reed Wendel – Gold
Rose Wendel – Gold
Mollie Robbins – Gold
Ryder Wendel – Silver

Sponsored by North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp

MILK QUALITY & PRODUCTS

North Dakota Team: New Salem

Team Award – Silver
Emily Morman – Silver
Joshua Olin – Silver
Darren Gappert – Silver
Levi Becker – Silver

Sponsored by the ND FFA Foundation

MEATS EVALUATION & TECHNOLOGY

North Dakota Team: New Salem

Team Award – Gold (8th place)
Evan Bornemann – Gold
Logan Becker – Gold
Jolie Sanders – Gold
Jackson Rud – Gold

Sponsored by the ND FFA Foundation

NATIONAL CHAPTER AWARD

Center – 3 Star
Garrison – 2 Star
Killdeer – 2 Star
Max – 3 Star
Napoleon – 1 Star
New Salem – 1 Star
Richland 44 – 3 Star
Rugby – 3 Star
Wahpeton – 3 Star

NURSERY/LANDSCAPE

North Dakota Team: Kindred

Team Award – Gold (6th place)
Jack Stoppleworth – Gold
Kiley Kvamme – Gold
Kylee Greuel – Silver
Cort McDonald – Silver

Sponsored by the ND FFA Foundation

PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE

North Dakota Team: Killdeer – Silver

PROFICIENCY AWARDS

Agricultural Education – Entrepreneurship/Placement Aubrey Jade Black Max Silver
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance – Entrepreneurship William James VanEpps Medina Silver
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance – Placement Alec Helgeson Wahpeton Bronze
Agricultural Sales – Placement Elizabeth Lee Carrington Bronze
Agricultural Services – Entrepreneurship/Placement Payton T. Haas Napoleon Bronze
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship Alexis Ann Vandeberghe Medina Bronze
Beef Production – Placement Amy Klain Turtle Lake Mercer Silver
Dairy Production – Placement Logan John Becker New Salem Silver
Diversified Agricultural Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement Bret Hegseth Richland 44 Bronze
Diversified Crop Production – Entrepreneurship Ethan Arnold Harvey Silver
Diversified Crop Production – Placement Madison Myers Garrison Silver
Diversified Livestock – Entrepreneurship/Placement Lea Mittleider Carrington Bronze
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship Keagan Neppl Richland 44 Bronze
Equine Science – Placement Coy Berreth Mandan Silver
Forage Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement Ian Lacina Carrington Gold
Goat Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement Ian Dukart Killdeer Bronze
Grain Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement Benjamin Joseph Scheresky Max Silver
Landscape Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement Kiersten Boehm Richland 44 Bronze
Outdoor Recreation – Entrepreneurship/Placement Chance Manhart Golden Valley County Silver
Poultry Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement Colt Kersten Max Bronze
Sheep Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement Trenton Erbele Napoleon Bronze
Small Animal Production and Care – Entrepreneurship/Placement Avery Roth Grant County Silver
Swine Production – Placement Paul Frederick Hanebutt New Salem Bronze
Turf Grass Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement Nathan Friedt Harvey Silver
Vegetable Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement Nicole Neumiller Fessenden-Bowdon Bronze
Veterinary Science – Entrepreneurship/Placement Christy Finck Grant County Bronze
Wildlife Production and Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement Trapper Depew Carrington Silver

VETERINARY SCIENCE

North Dakota Team: Grant County

Team Award – Silver
Christy Finck – Gold
Samantha Ellison – Gold
Allie Friesz – Silver
Anna Schatz – Bronze

Sponsored by the ND FFA Foundation