STAR AWARDS
Star Farmer: Ethan Arnold, Harvey
Sponsored by Roger & Jeanette Kenner and Erika & Tyler Kenner Lannoye
Star in Agricultural Placement: Nathan Friedt, Harvey
Finalists – ShiAnn Boehm, Mandan; Nathan Friedt, Harvey
Sponsored by Farmers Union Insurance
Star in Agriscience: Kiersten Boehm, Richland 44
Sponsored by Agtegra
Star in Agribusiness: Trapper Depew, Carrington
Sponsored by Twin Cities Region Northland Ford Dealers
LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT EVENT RESULTS
Creed Speaking: Bailey Urlacher, New England
Sponsored by Papa’s Pumpkin Patch, Sam Lies
Prepared Public Speaking: Avery Roth, Grant County
Sponsored by Michael Anderson
Extemporaneous Public Speaking: Brooke Loen, Harvey
Sponsored by 2013-2014 ND State FFA Officer Team, Doosan/Bobcat
Employment Skills: Trapper Depew, Carrington
Sponsored by First International Bank & Trust
Demonstration: Annalise Rauschenberger, South Prairie
Sponsored by North Central States Regional Council of Carpenters
CAREER DEVELOPMENT EVENT RESULTS
Advanced Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems:
High Individual: Carson Mattern, Rugby
Sponsored by Zacharias Family, Pioneer Equipment Dealers Association, Titan Machinery, Darren & Kristin Hoyme, Rolla FFA
Intermediate Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems:
High Individual: Adam Newman, South Prairie
Sponsored by CHS Foundation, Zacharias Family
Basic Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems:
High Individual: Jaden Hennings, Oakes-Sargent Central
Sponsored by ND State Fair Association, Titan Machinery
Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems Sweepstakes:
High Team: Rugby
Sponsored by Napa of Garrison
Agricultural Communications:
High Team: Napoleon FFA Chapter
Sponsored by Ellingson Angus, Bayer
Courtesy Corps: Abby Rivinius, Gackle; Olivia Havelka, Hettinger; Genna Rascoe, Des Lacs-Burlington
Sponsored by Dale Carpentier
Dairy Cattle Management and Evaluation:
High Team: Medina FFA Chapter
High Individual: Paul Hanebutt, New Salem
Sponsored by Milk Producers of ND, MN Select Sires Co-op Inc.
Dairy Cattle Handlers:
High Individual: Kendyl Hoger, New Salem
Sponsored by Midwest Dairy Association – ND Division, Milk Producers of ND
Environmental & Natural Resource Management:
High Team: Richland 44
High Individual: Nicholas Wulfekuhle, Richland 44
Sponsored by Farmers Mutual of Nebraska
Farm & Agribusiness Management:
High Team: Grant County
High Individual: Laura Muggli, Grant County
Sponsored by North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp., ND Farm Management Education Program
Floriculture:
High Team: Turtle Lake-Mercer
High Individual: Amy Klain, Turtle Lake-Mercer
Sponsored by Jerry & Judy Tuhy, RaeDeen Huepel, Mike & Marjorie Axt
Food Science & Technology:
High Team: Napoleon
High Individual: Teagan Erbele, Napoleon
Sponsored by Beulah FFA, Cavendish Farms, Inc
Meats Evaluation & Technology:
High Team: New Salem
High Individual: Evan Bornemann, New Salem
Sponsored by ND Beef Commission, NDSU Animal Science Department, Trevor & Misty Steeke
Milk Quality & Products:
High Team: New Salem
High Individual: Kaidence Fox, Killdeer
Sponsored by AMPI, Wahpeton FFA Alumni
Nursery/Landscape:
High Team: Kindred
High Individual: Jack Stoppleworth, Kindred
Sponsored by Conoco Phillips, Midwest Stihl
Quiz:
High Team: Grant County
High Individual: Laura Muggli, Grant County
Sponsored by Red River Farm Network, Farm Credit Services of ND, Farm Credit Services of Mandan, AgCountry Farm Credit Services, Rick Vannett
Small Animal/Veterinary:
High Team: Grant County
High Individual: Amber Selensky, Rugby
Sponsored by American Federal Bank
Talent:
High Individual: Rose Wendel, LaMoure
Sponsored by Grant County FFA
AGRISCIENCE FAIR RESULTS
Sponsored by ND Farmers Union Association, Farmers Union Insurance, ND Ethanol Council
Plant Systems Division II
High team: Karady Evans & Ella Anderson
Plant Systems Division V
High individual: Kiesten Boehm, Richland
Plant Systems Division VI
High team: Madison Myers & Rylan Myers
Power, Structural, and Technical Systems Division I
High individual: Caden Anderson, Scranton
Power, Structural, and Technical Systems VI
High individual: Gracie Gunderson & Brittney Reister, Medina
Social Systems Division I
High individual: Abby Buynak, Mohall
Social Systems Division II
High team: Rose Shiele & Faith Howe, Velva
Social Systems Division III
High individual: Shelsey Brandvold, Max
Social Systems Division IV
High team: Sophia Frietag & Vanessa Oase, Scranton
Social Systems Division V
High individual: Taylor Johnson, Max
Social Systems Division VI
High team: Gage Yellowbird & Jamie Danks, Max
Animal Systems Division III
High individual: Emily Kline, Scranton
Animal Systems Division VI
High team: Colt Kersten & Ryley Lee, Max
Environmental/Natural Resources Division I
High individual: Kinley Stadheim, Scranton
Environmental/Natural Resources Division III
High individual: Grace Melhoff, Wing
Environmental/Natural Resources Division V
High individual: Tayla Redepenning, Grafton
Food Products & Processing System Division I
High individual: Kalie Boehm, Richland
Food Products & Processing System Division III
High individual: Samantha Burchill, Central Cass
Food Products & Processing System Division V
High individual: Laurae Beaudrie, Velva
2021-2022 STATE FFA OFFICERS
President: Garrett Kuhn, Glen Ullin
Secretary: Stetson Urlacher, New England
Vice President: Avery Roth, Grant County
Treasurer: Elizabeth Lee, Carrington
Reporter: Hunter Gallagher, Ashley
Sentinel: Victoria Moreno, Dickinson
Officer Candidates:
Avery Roth, Grant County; Elizabeth Lee, Carrington; Garrett Kuhn, Glen Ullin; Hunter Gallagher, Ashley; Stetson Urlacher, New England; Victoria Moreno, Dickson.
FOOD FOR AMERICA
Sponsored by North Dakota Agri-Women
Winning Chapter: Richland 44
CHARTER CHAPTERS
$1,500 check given by North Dakota FFA Foundation
May-Port CG
Hope-Page
SUPERIOR CHAPTER AWARDS
Sponsored by American Federal Bank
Center
Grant County
Garrison
Killdeer
Max
Napoleon
New Salem
Richland 44
Rugby
Wahpeton
HONORARY STATE FFA DEGREE RECIPIENTS
Sponsored by ND Farm Bureau
Christina Dockter
Carah Hart
Marsha Kapphahn
Mick Kjar
Katie Pinke
PROFICIENCY AWARDS
Agricultural Education – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Aubrey Black, Max
Sponsored by ND Association of Agricultural Educators
Agricultural Mechanics Repair & Maint. – Entrepreneurship – General Equipment & Supplies
William VanEpps, Medina
Sponsored by Wahpeton FFA
Agricultural Mechanics Repair & Maint. – Placement – General Equipment & Supplies
Alec Helgeson
Sponsored by North Dakota FFA Foundation
Agricultural Sales – Placement
Elizabeth Lee, Carrington
Sponsored by Bridgette & Randy Readel
Agricultural Services – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Payton Haas, Napoleon
Sponsored by North Dakota Grain Dealers Association
Beef Production – Placement
Amy Klain, Turtle Lake-Mercer
Sponsored by ND Stockmen’s Association
Beef Production – Entrepreneurship
Alexis Vandeberghe, Medina
Sponsored by ND Stockmen’s Association
Dairy Production – Placement
Logan Becker, New Salem
Sponsored by Midwest Dairy Association-ND Division
Diversified Agricultural Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Bret Hegseth, Richland 44
Sponsored by the Lisbon FFA Chapter
Diversified Crop Production – Entrepreneurship
Ethan Arnold, Harvey
Sponsored by ND Barley Council
Diversified Crop Production – Placement
Madison Myers, Carrington
Sponsored by ND Barley Council
Diversified Livestock Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Lea Mittleider, Carrington
Sponsored by Tammy Meyer in memory of Jean Meyer
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship
Keagan Neppl, Richland 44
Sponsored by Wade & Lynn Moser
Equine Science – Placement
Coy Berreth, Mandan
Sponsored by Levi & Katie Reese
Forage Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Ian Lacina, Carrington
Sponsored by Jason & Heather Rohr
Goat Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Ian Dukart, Killdeer
Sponsored by Department of Animal Science at NDSU
Grain Production – Entrepreneurship
Benjamin Scheresky, Max
Sponsored by ND Wheat Commission, and ND Grain Growers Association
Landscape Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Kiersten Boehm, Richland 44
Sponsored by Allen & Pat Giese
Outdoor Recreation – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Chance Manhart, Golden Valley County FFA
Sponsored by North Dakota Association of Rural Electric Cooperatives
Poultry Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Colt Kersten, Max
Sponsored by USDA Farm Service Agency
Sheep Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Trenton Erbele, Napoleon
Sponsored by ND Lamb & Wool
Small Animal Production and Care – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Avery Roth, Grant County
Sponsored by American Federal Bank
Swine Production – Placement
Paul Hanebutt, New Salem
Sponsored by North Dakota Pork Council
Turf Grass Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Nathan Friedt, Harvey
Sponsored by Agassiz Seed and Supply
Vegetable Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Nicole Neumiller, Fessenden-Bowdon
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation
Veterinary Science – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Christy Finck, Granty County
Sponsored by ND Veterinary Medical Association
Wildlife Production and Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement
Trapper Depew, Carrington
Sponsored by ND Natural Resources & Trust