2021 ND State FFA Convention Results

Stay up-to-date on all convention results!

* indicates required

 

STAR AWARDS

 

Star Farmer: Ethan Arnold, Harvey
Sponsored by Roger & Jeanette Kenner and Erika & Tyler Kenner Lannoye

 

Star in Agricultural Placement: Nathan Friedt, Harvey
Finalists – ShiAnn Boehm, Mandan; Nathan Friedt, Harvey
Sponsored by Farmers Union Insurance

 

Star in Agriscience: Kiersten Boehm, Richland 44
Sponsored by Agtegra

 

Star in Agribusiness: Trapper Depew, Carrington
Sponsored by Twin Cities Region Northland Ford Dealers

 


LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT EVENT RESULTS

 

Creed Speaking: Bailey Urlacher, New England
Sponsored by Papa’s Pumpkin Patch, Sam Lies

 

Prepared Public Speaking: Avery Roth, Grant County
Sponsored by Michael Anderson

 

Extemporaneous Public Speaking: Brooke Loen, Harvey
Sponsored by 2013-2014 ND State FFA Officer Team, Doosan/Bobcat

 

Employment Skills: Trapper Depew, Carrington
Sponsored by First International Bank & Trust

 

Demonstration: Annalise Rauschenberger, South Prairie
Sponsored by North Central States Regional Council of Carpenters

 


 

CAREER DEVELOPMENT EVENT RESULTS

 

Advanced Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems:
High Individual: Carson Mattern, Rugby
Sponsored by Zacharias Family, Pioneer Equipment Dealers Association, Titan Machinery, Darren & Kristin Hoyme, Rolla FFA

 

Intermediate Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems:
High Individual: Adam Newman, South Prairie
Sponsored by CHS Foundation, Zacharias Family

 

Basic Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems:
High Individual: Jaden Hennings, Oakes-Sargent Central
Sponsored by ND State Fair Association, Titan Machinery

 

Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems Sweepstakes:
High Team: Rugby
Sponsored by Napa of Garrison

 

Agricultural Communications:
High Team: Napoleon FFA Chapter
Sponsored by Ellingson Angus, Bayer

 

Courtesy Corps: Abby Rivinius, Gackle; Olivia Havelka, Hettinger; Genna Rascoe, Des Lacs-Burlington
Sponsored by Dale Carpentier

 

Dairy Cattle Management and Evaluation:
High Team: Medina FFA Chapter
High Individual: Paul Hanebutt, New Salem
Sponsored by Milk Producers of ND, MN Select Sires Co-op Inc.

 

Dairy Cattle Handlers:
High Individual: Kendyl Hoger, New Salem
Sponsored by Midwest Dairy Association – ND Division, Milk Producers of ND

 

Environmental & Natural Resource Management:
High Team: Richland 44
High Individual: Nicholas Wulfekuhle, Richland 44
Sponsored by Farmers Mutual of Nebraska

 

Farm & Agribusiness Management:
High Team: Grant County
High Individual: Laura Muggli, Grant County
Sponsored by North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp., ND Farm Management Education Program

 

Floriculture:
High Team: Turtle Lake-Mercer
High Individual: Amy Klain, Turtle Lake-Mercer
Sponsored by Jerry & Judy Tuhy, RaeDeen Huepel, Mike & Marjorie Axt

 

Food Science & Technology:
High Team: Napoleon
High Individual: Teagan Erbele, Napoleon
Sponsored by Beulah FFA, Cavendish Farms, Inc

 

Meats Evaluation & Technology:
High Team: New Salem
High Individual: Evan Bornemann, New Salem
Sponsored by ND Beef Commission, NDSU Animal Science Department, Trevor & Misty Steeke

 

Milk Quality & Products:
High Team: New Salem
High Individual: Kaidence Fox, Killdeer
Sponsored by AMPI, Wahpeton FFA Alumni

 

Nursery/Landscape:
High Team: Kindred
High Individual: Jack Stoppleworth, Kindred
Sponsored by Conoco Phillips, Midwest Stihl

 

Quiz:
High Team: Grant County
High Individual: Laura Muggli, Grant County
Sponsored by Red River Farm Network, Farm Credit Services of ND, Farm Credit Services of Mandan, AgCountry Farm Credit Services, Rick Vannett

 

Small Animal/Veterinary:
High Team: Grant County
High Individual: Amber Selensky, Rugby
Sponsored by American Federal Bank

 

Talent:
High Individual: Rose Wendel, LaMoure
Sponsored by Grant County FFA

 

 

AGRISCIENCE FAIR RESULTS

 

Sponsored by ND Farmers Union Association, Farmers Union Insurance, ND Ethanol Council

 

Plant Systems Division II
High team: Karady Evans & Ella Anderson


Plant Systems Division V
High individual: Kiesten Boehm, Richland

 

Plant Systems Division VI
High team: Madison Myers & Rylan Myers

 

Power, Structural, and Technical Systems Division I
High individual: Caden Anderson, Scranton

 

Power, Structural, and Technical Systems VI
High individual: Gracie Gunderson & Brittney Reister, Medina

 

Social Systems Division I
High individual: Abby Buynak, Mohall

 

Social Systems Division II
High team: Rose Shiele & Faith Howe, Velva

 

Social Systems Division III
High individual: Shelsey Brandvold, Max

 

Social Systems Division IV
High team: Sophia Frietag & Vanessa Oase, Scranton

 

Social Systems Division V
High individual: Taylor Johnson, Max

 

Social Systems Division VI
High team: Gage Yellowbird & Jamie Danks, Max

 

Animal Systems Division III
High individual: Emily Kline, Scranton

 

Animal Systems Division VI
High team: Colt Kersten & Ryley Lee, Max

 

Environmental/Natural Resources Division I
High individual: Kinley Stadheim, Scranton

 

Environmental/Natural Resources Division III
High individual: Grace Melhoff, Wing

 

Environmental/Natural Resources Division V
High individual: Tayla Redepenning, Grafton

 

Food Products & Processing System Division I
High individual: Kalie Boehm, Richland

 

Food Products & Processing System Division III
High individual: Samantha Burchill, Central Cass

 

Food Products & Processing System Division V
High individual: Laurae Beaudrie, Velva

 


 

2021-2022 STATE FFA OFFICERS

 

President: Garrett Kuhn, Glen Ullin

 

Secretary: Stetson Urlacher, New England

 

Vice President: Avery Roth, Grant County

 

Treasurer: Elizabeth Lee, Carrington

 

Reporter: Hunter Gallagher, Ashley

 

Sentinel: Victoria Moreno, Dickinson

 

Officer Candidates:
Avery Roth, Grant County; Elizabeth Lee, Carrington; Garrett Kuhn, Glen Ullin; Hunter Gallagher, Ashley; Stetson Urlacher, New England; Victoria Moreno, Dickson.

 


 

FOOD FOR AMERICA

 

Sponsored by North Dakota Agri-Women

 

Winning Chapter: Richland 44

 


 

CHARTER CHAPTERS

 

$1,500 check given by North Dakota FFA Foundation

 

May-Port CG

Hope-Page

 


 

SUPERIOR CHAPTER AWARDS

 

Sponsored by American Federal Bank

 

Center

Grant County

Garrison

Killdeer

Max

Napoleon

New Salem

Richland 44

Rugby

Wahpeton

 


 

 

HONORARY STATE FFA DEGREE RECIPIENTS

Sponsored by ND Farm Bureau

Christina Dockter

Carah Hart

Marsha Kapphahn

Mick Kjar

Katie Pinke


 

PROFICIENCY AWARDS

 

Agricultural Education – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Aubrey Black, Max
Sponsored by ND Association of Agricultural Educators

 

Agricultural Mechanics Repair & Maint. – Entrepreneurship – General Equipment & Supplies

 

William VanEpps, Medina
Sponsored by Wahpeton FFA

Agricultural Mechanics Repair & Maint. – Placement – General Equipment & Supplies

 

Alec Helgeson
Sponsored by North Dakota FFA Foundation

 

Agricultural Sales – Placement

 

Elizabeth Lee, Carrington
Sponsored by Bridgette & Randy Readel

 

Agricultural Services – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Payton Haas, Napoleon
Sponsored by North Dakota Grain Dealers Association

 

Beef Production – Placement

 

Amy Klain, Turtle Lake-Mercer
Sponsored by ND Stockmen’s Association

 

Beef Production – Entrepreneurship

 

Alexis Vandeberghe, Medina
Sponsored by ND Stockmen’s Association

 

Dairy Production – Placement

 

Logan Becker, New Salem
Sponsored by Midwest Dairy Association-ND Division

 

Diversified Agricultural Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Bret Hegseth, Richland 44
Sponsored by the Lisbon FFA Chapter

 

Diversified Crop Production – Entrepreneurship

 

Ethan Arnold, Harvey
Sponsored by ND Barley Council 

 

Diversified Crop Production – Placement

 

Madison Myers, Carrington
Sponsored by ND Barley Council

 

Diversified Livestock Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Lea Mittleider, Carrington
Sponsored by Tammy Meyer in memory of Jean Meyer

 

Equine Science – Entrepreneurship

 

Keagan Neppl, Richland 44
Sponsored by Wade & Lynn Moser

 

Equine Science – Placement

 

Coy Berreth, Mandan
Sponsored by Levi & Katie Reese

 

Forage Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Ian Lacina, Carrington
Sponsored by Jason & Heather Rohr

 

Goat Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Ian Dukart, Killdeer
Sponsored by Department of Animal Science at NDSU

 

Grain Production – Entrepreneurship

 

Benjamin Scheresky, Max
Sponsored by ND Wheat Commission, and ND Grain Growers Association

 

Landscape Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Kiersten Boehm, Richland 44
Sponsored by Allen & Pat Giese

 

Outdoor Recreation – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Chance Manhart, Golden Valley County FFA
Sponsored by North Dakota Association of Rural Electric Cooperatives

 

Poultry Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Colt Kersten, Max
Sponsored by USDA Farm Service Agency

 

Sheep Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Trenton Erbele, Napoleon
Sponsored by ND Lamb & Wool

 

Small Animal Production and Care – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Avery Roth, Grant County
Sponsored by American Federal Bank

 

Swine Production – Placement

 

Paul Hanebutt, New Salem
Sponsored by North Dakota Pork Council

 

Turf Grass Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Nathan Friedt, Harvey
Sponsored by Agassiz Seed and Supply

 

Vegetable Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Nicole Neumiller, Fessenden-Bowdon
Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation

 

Veterinary Science – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Christy Finck, Granty County
Sponsored by ND Veterinary Medical Association

 

Wildlife Production and Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement

 

Trapper Depew, Carrington
Sponsored by ND Natural Resources & Trust

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monthly Foundation Update: December 2021

Giving Tuesday – Our goal was $1,130. We raised $2,144! Thank you to all who contributed to the FFA! $2,000 given in Community Garden Grants-sponsored by Corteva/Pioneer Seeds Wahpeton FFA …

2022 Giving Hearts Day Match Donors

These incredible friends and supporters are instrumental to making Giving Hearts Day the ND FFA Foundation’s largest annual fundraiser!

Monthly Foundation Update: November 2021

Annual Meeting – was held on November 17. Ben VanBerkom was elected to fill the the open position. State LDE Day – was held in Bismarck on November 22. Click …

2021 Leadership Development Events Day Results

Thank you to our LDE sponsors: ND Department of Agriculture and Fraternal Order of Eagles, Bismarck. CREED SPEAKING High Individual: Kristyn Bauer, Beulah Sponsored by Papa’s Pumpkin Patch Robyn Essler ...

Monthly Foundation Update: October 2021

National Convention Recap & Numbers92 Members received $250 in travel stipends32 Advisors +3 Chaperones37 Chapters278 Members23 Contests were participated in6 Honorary American Degree recipients12 Members received there American Degree27 Proficiency …

2021 National Convention Results

AGRICULTURAL SALES North Dakota Team: Napoleon Team Award - Silver Nathan Gross - Silver Darissa Becker - Silver Jada Schwartzenberger - Silver Claire Piatz - Bronze Sponsored by CHS Foundation ...