2022 State Convention Results

Distinguished Star Partners

STAR AWARDS

Star Farmer: Benjamin Scheresky, Max

Finalists: Regan Jones, Fessenden-Bowdon; Rhea Laib, Turtle Lake-Mercer; Madison Myers, Parshall; Benjamin Scheresky, Max
Sponsored by Roger & Jeanette Kenner and Erika Kenner & Tyler Lannoye

Star in Agricultural Placement: Amy Klain, Turtle Lake-Mercer

Sponsored by Farmers Union Insurance

Star in Agribusiness: Ethan Schaffner, Napoleon

Sponsored by Twin Cities Region Northland Ford Dealers

2022-2023 STATE FFA OFFICERS

President: Amy Klain, Turtle Lake-Mercer

Secretary: Katelyn Duchscher, Rugby

Vice-President: Hailey Maddock, Maddock A.S. Gibbens

Treasurer: Regan Jones, Fessenden Bowdon

Reporter: Faith Norby, Killdeer

Sentinel: Jakob Van Berkom, Des Lacs-Burlington

Parliamentarian: Wyatt Kersten, Max

Officer Candidates: Wyatt Kersten, Max; Katelyn Duchscherer, Rugby; Josie Buntrock, Bismarck; Hailey Maddock, Maddock A.S. Gibbens; Alyssa Ball, Minot; Grady Duchscherer, Minot; Madison Myers, Parshall; Faith Norby, Killdeer; Jakob Van Berkom, Des Lacs-Burlington; Amy Klain, Turtle Lake-Mercer; Regan Jones, Fessenden-Bowdon

2021-2022 State FFA Officers:
Avery Roth, Grant County; Elizabeth Lee, Carrington; Garrett Kuhn, Glen Ullin; Hunter Gallagher, Ashley; Stetson Urlacher, New England; Victoria Moreno, Dickson.

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT EVENT RESULTS


Creed Speaking: Kristyn Bauer, Beulah

Sponsored by Papa’s Pumpkin Patch, Sam Lies


Prepared Public Speaking: Rhea Laib, Turtle Lake-Mercer

Sponsored by First International Bank & Trust


Extemporaneous Public Speaking: Ty MacDonald, Bismarck

Sponsored by 2013-2014 ND State FFA Officer Team in memory of Mike Wheri


Employment Skills: Abbigail Zeiszler, Garrison

Sponsored by Jace & Breanna Pastir


Demonstration: Bailey Urlacher, New England

Sponsored by North Central States Regional Council of Carpenters


CAREER DEVELOPMENT EVENT RESULTS


Advanced Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems:
High Team: South Prairie
High Individual: William Schmidt, New England

Sponsored by Zacharias Family, Pioneer Equipment Dealers Association, Titan Machinery, Darren & Kristin Hoyme, Rolla FFA


Intermediate Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems:
High Individual: Sebastian Hayen, Napoleon

Sponsored by CHS Foundation, Zacharias Family


Basic Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems:
High Individual: Michael Crowder, Fessenden-Bowdon

Sponsored by ND State Fair Association, Titan Machinery


Agricultural Technology & Mechanical Systems Sweepstakes:
High Team: Napoleon

Sponsored by Napa of Garrison


Agricultural Communications:
High Team: Rugby

Sponsored by Ellingson Angus and Dakota Farmer


Courtesy Corps: Bradley Krebs, New England; Joria Torgerson, Tioga; Emily Dickinson, Tioga

Sponsored by Dale Carpentier


Dairy Cattle Management and Evaluation:
High Team: Rugby
High Individual: Rylah Hager, Rugby

Sponsored by Milk Producers of ND, MN Select Sires Co-op Inc.


Dairy Cattle Handlers:
High Individual: Chance Manhart, Golden Valley

Sponsored by Midwest Dairy Association – ND Division, Milk Producers of ND


Environmental & Natural Resource Management:
High Team: Kindred
High Individual: Elijah Gietzen, Glen Ullin

Sponsored by Farmers Mutual of Nebraska


Farm & Agribusiness Management:
High Team: Kindred
High Individual: Jack Stoppleworth, Kindred

Sponsored by North Dakota Rural Rehabilitation Corp., ND Farm Management Education Program


Floriculture:
High Team: Hebron
High Individual: Samantha Burchill, Central Cass

Sponsored by RaeDeen Huepel and Mike & Marjorie Axt


Food Science & Technology:
High Team: Mandan
High Individual: Mia Gonzalez, Mott-Regent

Sponsored by Beulah FFA, Cavendish Farms, Inc


Meats Evaluation & Technology:
High Team: Rugby
High Individual: Amy Volk, Rugby

Sponsored by ND Beef Commission, NDSU Animal Science Department, Trevor & Misty Steeke


Milk Quality & Products:
High Team: Killdeer
High Individual: Danielle Dobitz, Killdeer

Sponsored by AMPI, Wahpeton FFA Alumni


Nursery/Landscape:
High Team: Des Lacs-Burlington
High Individual: Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington

Sponsored by Conoco Phillips, Midwest Stihl


Quiz:
High Team: Napoleon
Team members: Teagan Eberle, Peyton Feist, Alyssa Young, Carissa Mann, McKenzie Haas
High Individual: Alyssa Young, Napoleon

Sponsored by Red River Farm Network, Farm Credit Services of ND, Farm Credit Services of Mandan, AgCountry Farm Credit Services, Rick Vannett


Small Animal/Veterinary:
High Team: Richland 44
High Individual: Amber Selensky, Rugby

Sponsored by Bayer Monsanto


Talent:
High Individual: Cassidy Strommen, Flasher; Ty MacDonald, Bismarck

Sponsored by Grant County FFA

STATE SUPERIOR CHAPTER AWARDS

Garrison
Killdeer
Maddock A.S. Gibbens
Max
Napoleon
New Salem
Parshall
Richland 44
Rugby
Wahpeton

Sponsored by Bayer Monsanto

NATIONAL SUPERIOR CHAPTER AWARDS

Richland 44 – Gold
Wahpeton – Gold
Garrison – Silver
Napoleon – Silver
Max – Silver
Rugby – Silver
New Salem – Bronze
Killdeer – Bronze
Parshall – Bronze
Garrison – Bronze

PROFICIENCY AWARDS


Agricultural Education – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Alle Boyer, Edgeley-Kulm

Sponsored by NDSU Ag Education Society


Agricultural Mechanics Repair & Maint. – Entrepreneurship


Samantha Meehl, Oakes-Sargent Central-Ellendale

Sponsored by Kubota Tractor Corporation, General Equipment & Supplies

Agricultural Mechanics Repair & Maint. – Placement

Jayden Whanger, Max

Sponsored by Wahpeton FFA Chapter, Tractor Supply


Agricultural Sales – Entrepreneurship


Jamie Geyer, Lisbon

Sponsored by Bridgette & Randy Readel, Fastenal, Cargill


Agricultural Services – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Ian Lacina, Carrington

Sponsored by North Dakota Grain Dealers Association


Agriscience Research – Integrated Systems, Plant Systems
Kiersten Boehm, Richland 44

Sponsored by ND Ag Products Utilization,


Beef Production – Placement

Karlee Sailer, Beulah

Sponsored by ND Stockmen’s Association


Beef Production – Entrepreneurship

Ty MacDonald, Bismarck

Sponsored by ND Stockmen’s Association


Dairy Production – Placement

Kendyl Hoger, New Salem

Sponsored by Midwest Dairy Association-ND Division, Kuhn North America


Diversified Agricultural Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement

Thatcher Volk, Rugby

Sponsored by the Lisbon FFA Chapter


Diversified Crop Production – Entrepreneurship


Benjamin Sheresky, Max

Sponsored by ND Barley Council 


Diversified Crop Production – Placement


Alex Heilman, Fessenden-Bowdon

Sponsored by ND Barley Council, AgReliant Genetics, CHS



Diversified Livestock Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Rhea Laib, Turtle Lake-Mercer

Sponsored by Meyer Family Memorial, Bekaert Corporation, Tractor Supply Company


Equine Science – Entrepreneurship


Trinity Ringdahl, Richland 44

Sponsored by Wade & Lynn Moser, Zoetis, Red Brand


Equine Science – Placement


Lathan DeMontigny, Rugby

Sponsored by Levi & Katie Reese, Tractor Supply Company


Forage Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Alexander Frederick, Washburn

Sponsored by Jason & Heather Rohr, CLAAS of America


Goat Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Colt Kersten, Max

Sponsored by the Department of Animal Science at NDSU, Tractor Supply Company


Grain Production – Entrepreneurship


Brytin Hauf, Max

Sponsored by ND Wheat Commission, and ND Grain Growers Association, Wilbur-Ellis Company


Landscape Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Grady Duchscherer, Minot

Sponsored by Allen & Pat Giese, Tractor Supply Company


Nursery Operations – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Jakob Van Berkom, Des-Lacs Burlington

Sponsored by North Dakota Dakota FFA Foundation


Poultry Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Hailey Maddock, Maddock A.S. Gibbens

Sponsored by USDA Farm Service Agency, Tractor Supply Company


Sheep Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Regan Jones, Fessenden-Bowdon

Sponsored by ND Lamb & Wool


Small Animal Production and Care – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Karady Evans, Scranton

Sponsored by REC Association, Elanco Animal Health, Tractor Supply Company

Swine Production – Entrepreneurship


Lea Mittleider, Carrington

Sponsored by North Dakota Pork Council


Turf Grass Management – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Taylor Johnson, Max

Sponsored by Agassiz Seed and Supply, John Deere


Vegetable Production – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Elizabeth Duke, Washburn

Sponsored by ND FFA Foundation, Tractor Supply Company, Wilbur Ellis Company


Veterinary Science – Entrepreneurship/Placement


Summers Bachman, Minot

Sponsored by ND Veterinary Medical Association

NATIONAL SUPERIOR CHAPTER AWARDS

Richland 44 – Gold
Wahpeton – Gold
Garrison – Silver
Napoleon – Silver
Max – Silver
Rugby – Silver
New Salem – Bronze
Killdeer – Bronze
Parshall – Bronze
Garrison – Bronze


CHARTER CHAPTERS

$1,500 check given to each by North Dakota FFA Foundation

Minto
Midkota
Surrey
Griggs County Central
Watford City Middle
Williston

HONORARY STATE FFA DEGREE RECIPIENTS

Dan Stadick
Robert Thom
Katie Woodbury
Thomas Hanson Jr.
Chelsea Nathan
Steven “Skip” Anderson

Sponsored by ND Farm Bureau

APPRECIATION AWARD

The Appreciation Award is a special award given to outgoing and/or retired ND Agricultural Educators.

Glen Huettl
Matthew Mootz

FOOD FOR AMERICA

Wahpeton

Sponsored by North Dakota Agri-Women

NDFFA SERVES

Bismarck
Maddock A.S. Gibbens
Flasher
Bowman

AGRISCIENCE FAIR RESULTS

Sponsored by ND Farmers Union Association, Farmers Union Insurance, ND Ethanol Council, Agtegra, Soybean Council




Plant Systems Division I
High individual: Marisa Mumm, Wahpeton

Plant Systems Division III
High individual: Kaylee Kuntz, Mandan

Plant Systems Division V
High individual: Addie Christensen, Richland 44


Social Sciences Division I
High individual: Kyan Stadheim, Scranton


Social Systems Division II
High team: Bailey Berntson & Sadie Majeres, Garrison


Social Systems Division III
High individual: Karady Evans, Scranton


Social Sciences Division IV
High team: Faith Howe & Rose Schiele, Velva


Social Sciences Division V
High individual: Taylor Johnson, Max




Animal Systems Division I
High individual: Kinley Stadheim, Scranton

Animal Systems Division II
High team: Marketta Iverson & Colt Maychrazk, Scranton

Animal Systems Division V
High individual: Alison Betz, Garrison


Animal Systems Division VI
High team: Lily Griffin & Kassie Voigt, Mandan




Environmental/Natural Resources Division III
High individual: Vanessa Oase, Scranton

Environmental/Natural Resources Division V
High individual: Benjamin Ellingson, Maddock A.S. Gibbens


Food Products & Processing System Division I
High individual: Cody Boehm, Richland 44


Food Products & Processing System Division II
High Team: Brooklyn Baker & Aspyn Thelen, Garrison

Food Products & Processing System Division III
High individual: Kalie Boehm, Richland 44

Food Products & Processing System Division V
High individual: Trinity Ringdahl, Richland 44

Power Structural & Technical Systems Division I
High individual: Aidyn Fischer, Scranton